Supported Chipsets and Devices: Difference between revisions
Eocallaghan (talk | contribs) |
|||
(27 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''coreboot v4''' is the current stable coreboot tree recommended for productive use and for porting new boards. | '''coreboot v4''' is the current stable coreboot tree recommended for productive use and for porting new boards. | ||
* If a device is not supported by coreboot v4, try [[Supported_Chipsets_and_Devices | * If a device is not supported by coreboot v4, try [[Supported_Chipsets_and_Devices/v1|checking coreboot v1]] or [[Supported_Chipsets_and_Devices/v3|coreboot v3]] for support. | ||
* | * In general it is '''not''' recommended to use coreboot v3 — this was an experimental development tree which is gradually being merged into v4. | ||
* Also, coreboot v1 should be avoided (if v4 can be used instead for your board), as it has been unmaintained for a long time. | * Also, coreboot v1 should be avoided (if v4 can be used instead for your board), as it has been unmaintained for a long time. However, it is definitely desirable to port boards from v1 to v4 whereever possible. | ||
See also [[Supported Motherboards]]. | See also [[Supported Motherboards]]. | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| AMD | | AMD | ||
| | | Fam15h (Trinity) - R-Series | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| Fam15h (Orochi) | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| Fam14h (Ontario) - G-Series | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| Fam12h (Llano) | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| Fam10h | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK<sup>16</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>16</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 41: | Line 59: | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| E7501 | | E7501 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | |||
| E7505 | |||
| style="background: lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| E7520 | | E7520 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| E7525 | | E7525 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 3100 | | 3100 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | |||
| 5000P | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82443BX (440BX) | | 82443BX (440BX) | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82810 | | 82810 | ||
| style="background:yellow" | WIP<sup>9</sup> | | style="background:yellow" | WIP<sup>9</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82830 | | 82830 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| | | 82855 | ||
| style="background:yellow | | style="background:yellow" | WIP | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
|- bgcolor="# | |||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| EP80579 (Tolapai) | | EP80579 (Tolapai) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 945 | | 945 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| | | Intel® | ||
| | | SCH US15W (Poulsbo) | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 136: | Line 148: | ||
| VX800 | | VX800 | ||
| style="background:yellow" | WIP | | style="background:yellow" | WIP | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| VIA | |||
| VX900 | |||
| style="background:yellow" | WIP<sup>22</sup> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 187: | Line 203: | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| AMD | | AMD | ||
| RS780/RS785 | | RS780/RS785 | ||
| style="background: lime " | OK | | style="background: lime " | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 193: | Line 209: | ||
| SB700/SB7x0 | | SB700/SB7x0 | ||
| style="background: lime " | OK | | style="background: lime " | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
|- bgcolor="# | | AMD | ||
| SR56x0 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| SB5100 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| SB800 / Hudson 1 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| SB900 / Hudson 2/3 <sup>21</sup> | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Broadcom | | Broadcom | ||
| BCM21000 | | BCM21000 | ||
Line 218: | Line 249: | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82371EB (PIIX4E) | | 82371EB (PIIX4E) | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801AA/AB (ICH/ICH0) | | 82801AA/AB (ICH/ICH0) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801BA/BAM (ICH2/ICH2-M) | | 82801BA/BAM (ICH2/ICH2-M) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801CA/CAM (ICH3-S/ICH3-M) | | 82801CA/CAM (ICH3-S/ICH3-M) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801DB/DBL/DBM<br/>(ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) | | 82801DB/DBL/DBM<br/>(ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) | | 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
Line 246: | Line 277: | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82870 | | 82870 | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
Line 254: | Line 285: | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| EP80579 (Tolapai) | | EP80579 (Tolapai) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Intel® | |||
| SCH US15W (Poulsbo) | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
Line 290: | Line 325: | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
| VT8237A | | VT8237A | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
Line 298: | Line 333: | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
| VT82C686 | | VT82C686 | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:yellow" | WIP | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 320: | Line 350: | ||
| ASUS | | ASUS | ||
| A8000 | | A8000 | ||
| style="background:lime" | <sup>12</sup>, <sup>13</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>12</sup>, <sup>13</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
Line 326: | Line 356: | ||
| F71805F/FG | | F71805F/FG | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71859 | |||
| style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>19</sup> | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71863F/FG | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71872F/FG | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71869AD | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71889 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F81865F | |||
| style="background:yellow" | WIP | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8661F | | IT8661F | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8671F | | IT8671F | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8673F | | IT8673F | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8705F | | IT8705F | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8712F | | IT8712F | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
Line 354: | Line 408: | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8718F | | IT8718F | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 3100 | | 3100 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK <sup>15</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>15</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| EP80579 (Tolapai) | | EP80579 (Tolapai) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK <sup>15</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>15</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 372: | Line 426: | ||
| NSC | | NSC | ||
| PC87309 | | PC87309 | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup>5</sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| NSC | | NSC | ||
Line 385: | Line 439: | ||
| PC87366 | | PC87366 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC | |||
| PC87382 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC | |||
| PC87384 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC | |||
| PC87392 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| NSC | | NSC | ||
Line 430: | Line 496: | ||
| SMSC® | | SMSC® | ||
| FDC37M60x | | FDC37M60x | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>12</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| SMSC® | | SMSC® | ||
| LPC47B27x | | LPC47B27x | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>12</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| SMSC® | | SMSC® | ||
Line 496: | Line 562: | ||
| Winbond™ | | Winbond™ | ||
| W83697HF/HG | | W83697HF/HG | ||
| | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Winbond™ | | Winbond™ | ||
| W83627THF | | W83627THF/THG | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Winbond™ | | Winbond™ | ||
Line 541: | Line 603: | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Emulated | | Emulated | ||
Line 578: | Line 624: | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| EP80579 (Tolapai) | | EP80579 (Tolapai) | ||
| style="background: | | style="background: yellow" | OK<sup>20</sup> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 584: | Line 630: | ||
<small> | <small> | ||
<sup>4</sup> The W83977EF works fine with the W83977TF code (the pre-RAM serial part at least).<br /> | <sup>4</sup> The W83977EF works fine with the W83977TF code (the pre-RAM serial part at least).<br /> | ||
<sup>5</sup> Pre-RAM serial output works fine, but nothing else, yet.<br /> | <sup>5</sup> Pre-RAM serial output works fine, but nothing else, yet.<br /> | ||
<sup>9</sup> Works mostly, but currently there are some limitations as to which RAM DIMMs can be used.<br /> | <sup>9</sup> Works mostly, but currently there are some limitations as to which RAM DIMMs can be used.<br /> | ||
<sup>12</sup> All these Super I/O chips should be supported by the "smscsuperio" driver. Only the ASUS A8000 is tested, though. The floppy disk controller, the parallel port, the serial ports (COM1 + COM2), and the keyboard should work for all chips. More advanced stuff may need more work, though.<br /> | <sup>12</sup> All these Super I/O chips should be supported by the "smscsuperio" driver. Only the ASUS A8000 is tested, though. The floppy disk controller, the parallel port, the serial ports (COM1 + COM2), and the keyboard should work for all chips. More advanced stuff may need more work, though.<br /> | ||
<sup>13</sup> The ASUS A8000 Super I/O seems to be a rebranded SMSC DME1737.<br /> | <sup>13</sup> The ASUS A8000 Super I/O seems to be a rebranded SMSC DME1737.<br /> | ||
<sup>14</sup> Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.<br /> | <sup>14</sup> Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.<br /> | ||
<sup>15</sup> The Intel 3100/EP80579 UARTs and watchdog timer are integrated as a Super I/O-like device; only the UARTs have been tested so far.<br /> | <sup>15</sup> The Intel 3100/EP80579 UARTs and watchdog timer are integrated as a Super I/O-like device; only the UARTs have been tested so far.<br /> | ||
<sup>16</sup> | <sup>16</sup> Two implementations: Rev B-C supported in coreboot, Rev D-E support via AGESA<br /> | ||
<sup>17</sup> MCP55 and CK804 are supported, but no open documents are available from NVIDIA.<br /> | <sup>17</sup> MCP55 and CK804 are supported, but no open documents are available from NVIDIA.<br /> | ||
<sup>18</sup> Partially supported, but not all features implemented. | <sup>18</sup> Partially supported, but not all features implemented.<br /> | ||
</ | <sup>19</sup> Only support for serial port 1 implemented, everything else is unsupported so far due to lack of datasheet.<br /> | ||
<sup>20</sup> Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.<br /> | |||
<sup>21</sup> Two Implementations: CIMX SB900 & Hudson 2 and AGESA Hudson 2/3. The AGESA implementation is for Fam15tn and newer.<br /> | |||
<sup>22</sup> VX900 is not merged into master. Patches to add minimal support are on gerrit http://review.coreboot.org/#/c/1228/<br /> | |||
< | |||
<sup> | |||
<sup> | |||
</small> | </small> | ||
__FORCETOC__ | __FORCETOC__ |
Revision as of 16:43, 19 March 2014
coreboot v4 is the current stable coreboot tree recommended for productive use and for porting new boards.
- If a device is not supported by coreboot v4, try checking coreboot v1 or coreboot v3 for support.
- In general it is not recommended to use coreboot v3 — this was an experimental development tree which is gradually being merged into v4.
- Also, coreboot v1 should be avoided (if v4 can be used instead for your board), as it has been unmaintained for a long time. However, it is definitely desirable to port boards from v1 to v4 whereever possible.
See also Supported Motherboards.
Devices supported in coreboot v4
Northbridges
|
Southbridges
|
Super I/Os
|
CPUs
SOCs
|
4 The W83977EF works fine with the W83977TF code (the pre-RAM serial part at least).
5 Pre-RAM serial output works fine, but nothing else, yet.
9 Works mostly, but currently there are some limitations as to which RAM DIMMs can be used.
12 All these Super I/O chips should be supported by the "smscsuperio" driver. Only the ASUS A8000 is tested, though. The floppy disk controller, the parallel port, the serial ports (COM1 + COM2), and the keyboard should work for all chips. More advanced stuff may need more work, though.
13 The ASUS A8000 Super I/O seems to be a rebranded SMSC DME1737.
14 Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.
15 The Intel 3100/EP80579 UARTs and watchdog timer are integrated as a Super I/O-like device; only the UARTs have been tested so far.
16 Two implementations: Rev B-C supported in coreboot, Rev D-E support via AGESA
17 MCP55 and CK804 are supported, but no open documents are available from NVIDIA.
18 Partially supported, but not all features implemented.
19 Only support for serial port 1 implemented, everything else is unsupported so far due to lack of datasheet.
20 Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.
21 Two Implementations: CIMX SB900 & Hudson 2 and AGESA Hudson 2/3. The AGESA implementation is for Fam15tn and newer.
22 VX900 is not merged into master. Patches to add minimal support are on gerrit http://review.coreboot.org/#/c/1228/