Supported Chipsets and Devices: Difference between revisions
(34 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''coreboot | '''coreboot v4''' is the current stable coreboot tree recommended for productive use and for porting new boards. | ||
* If a device is not supported by coreboot | * If a device is not supported by coreboot v4, try [[Supported_Chipsets_and_Devices/v1|checking coreboot v1]] or [[Supported_Chipsets_and_Devices/v3|coreboot v3]] for support. | ||
* | * In general it is '''not''' recommended to use coreboot v3 — this was an experimental development tree which is gradually being merged into v4. | ||
* Also, coreboot v1 should be avoided (if | * Also, coreboot v1 should be avoided (if v4 can be used instead for your board), as it has been unmaintained for a long time. However, it is definitely desirable to port boards from v1 to v4 whereever possible. | ||
See also [[Supported Motherboards]]. | See also [[Supported Motherboards]]. | ||
== Devices supported in coreboot | == Devices supported in coreboot v4 == | ||
{| border="0" valign="top" | {| border="0" valign="top" | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| AMD | | AMD | ||
| | | Fam15h (Trinity) - R-Series | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| Fam15h (Orochi) | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| Fam14h (Ontario) - G-Series | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| Fam12h (Llano) | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| Fam10h | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK<sup>16</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>16</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 41: | Line 59: | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| E7501 | | E7501 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | |||
| E7505 | |||
| style="background: lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| E7520 | | E7520 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| E7525 | | E7525 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 3100 | | 3100 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | |||
| 5000P | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82443BX (440BX) | | 82443BX (440BX) | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82810 | | 82810 | ||
| style="background:yellow" | WIP<sup>9</sup> | | style="background:yellow" | WIP<sup>9</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82830 | | 82830 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| | | 82855 | ||
| style="background:yellow | | style="background:yellow" | WIP | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
|- bgcolor="# | |||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| EP80579 (Tolapai) | | EP80579 (Tolapai) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 945 | | 945 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| | | Intel® | ||
| | | SCH US15W (Poulsbo) | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 136: | Line 148: | ||
| VX800 | | VX800 | ||
| style="background:yellow" | WIP | | style="background:yellow" | WIP | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| VIA | |||
| VX900 | |||
| style="background:yellow" | OK | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 185: | Line 201: | ||
| SB600 | | SB600 | ||
| style="background: lime " | OK | | style="background: lime " | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
|- bgcolor="# | | AMD | ||
| RS780/RS785 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| SB700/SB7x0 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| SR56x0 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| SB5100 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| SB800 / Hudson 1 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| SB900 / Hudson 2/3 <sup>21</sup> | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Broadcom | | Broadcom | ||
| BCM21000 | | BCM21000 | ||
Line 210: | Line 249: | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82371EB (PIIX4E) | | 82371EB (PIIX4E) | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801AA/AB (ICH/ICH0) | | 82801AA/AB (ICH/ICH0) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801BA/BAM (ICH2/ICH2-M) | | 82801BA/BAM (ICH2/ICH2-M) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801CA/CAM (ICH3-S/ICH3-M) | | 82801CA/CAM (ICH3-S/ICH3-M) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801DB/DBL/DBM<br/>(ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) | | 82801DB/DBL/DBM<br/>(ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) | | 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
Line 238: | Line 277: | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82870 | | 82870 | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
Line 246: | Line 285: | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| EP80579 (Tolapai) | | EP80579 (Tolapai) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Intel® | |||
| SCH US15W (Poulsbo) | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
Line 282: | Line 325: | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
| VT8237A | | VT8237A | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
Line 290: | Line 333: | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
| VT82C686 | | VT82C686 | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:yellow" | WIP | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 312: | Line 350: | ||
| ASUS | | ASUS | ||
| A8000 | | A8000 | ||
| style="background:lime" | <sup>12</sup>, <sup>13</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>12</sup>, <sup>13</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
Line 318: | Line 356: | ||
| F71805F/FG | | F71805F/FG | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71859 | |||
| style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>19</sup> | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71863F/FG | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71872F/FG | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71869AD | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71889 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F81865F | |||
| style="background:yellow" | WIP | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8661F | | IT8661F | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8671F | | IT8671F | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8673F | | IT8673F | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8705F | | IT8705F | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8712F | | IT8712F | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
Line 346: | Line 408: | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8718F | | IT8718F | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 3100 | | 3100 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK <sup>15</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>15</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| EP80579 (Tolapai) | | EP80579 (Tolapai) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK <sup>15</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>15</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 364: | Line 426: | ||
| NSC | | NSC | ||
| PC87309 | | PC87309 | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup>5</sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| NSC | | NSC | ||
Line 377: | Line 439: | ||
| PC87366 | | PC87366 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC | |||
| PC87382 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC | |||
| PC87384 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC | |||
| PC87392 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| NSC | | NSC | ||
Line 422: | Line 496: | ||
| SMSC® | | SMSC® | ||
| FDC37M60x | | FDC37M60x | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>12</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| SMSC® | | SMSC® | ||
| LPC47B27x | | LPC47B27x | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>12</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| SMSC® | | SMSC® | ||
Line 484: | Line 558: | ||
| Winbond™ | | Winbond™ | ||
| W83627EHG/HF/EHF/THF | | W83627EHG/HF/EHF/THF | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Winbond™ | | Winbond™ | ||
| W83697HF/HG | | W83697HF/HG | ||
| | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Winbond™ | | Winbond™ | ||
| W83627THF | | W83627THF/THG | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Winbond™ | | Winbond™ | ||
Line 533: | Line 603: | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Emulated | | Emulated | ||
Line 570: | Line 624: | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| EP80579 (Tolapai) | | EP80579 (Tolapai) | ||
| style="background: | | style="background: yellow" | OK<sup>20</sup> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 576: | Line 630: | ||
<small> | <small> | ||
<sup>4</sup> The W83977EF works fine with the W83977TF code (the pre-RAM serial part at least).<br /> | <sup>4</sup> The W83977EF works fine with the W83977TF code (the pre-RAM serial part at least).<br /> | ||
<sup>5</sup> Pre-RAM serial output works fine, but nothing else, yet.<br /> | <sup>5</sup> Pre-RAM serial output works fine, but nothing else, yet.<br /> | ||
<sup>9</sup> Works mostly, but currently there are some limitations as to which RAM DIMMs can be used.<br /> | <sup>9</sup> Works mostly, but currently there are some limitations as to which RAM DIMMs can be used.<br /> | ||
<sup>12</sup> All these Super I/O chips should be supported by the "smscsuperio" driver. Only the ASUS A8000 is tested, though. The floppy disk controller, the parallel port, the serial ports (COM1 + COM2), and the keyboard should work for all chips. More advanced stuff may need more work, though.<br /> | <sup>12</sup> All these Super I/O chips should be supported by the "smscsuperio" driver. Only the ASUS A8000 is tested, though. The floppy disk controller, the parallel port, the serial ports (COM1 + COM2), and the keyboard should work for all chips. More advanced stuff may need more work, though.<br /> | ||
<sup>13</sup> The ASUS A8000 Super I/O seems to be a rebranded SMSC DME1737.<br /> | <sup>13</sup> The ASUS A8000 Super I/O seems to be a rebranded SMSC DME1737.<br /> | ||
<sup>14</sup> Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.<br /> | <sup>14</sup> Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.<br /> | ||
<sup>15</sup> The Intel 3100/EP80579 UARTs and watchdog timer are integrated as a Super I/O-like device; only the UARTs have been tested so far.<br /> | <sup>15</sup> The Intel 3100/EP80579 UARTs and watchdog timer are integrated as a Super I/O-like device; only the UARTs have been tested so far.<br /> | ||
<sup>16</sup> | <sup>16</sup> Two implementations: Rev B-C supported in coreboot, Rev D-E support via AGESA<br /> | ||
<sup>17</sup> MCP55 and CK804 are supported, but no open documents are available from NVIDIA.<br /> | <sup>17</sup> MCP55 and CK804 are supported, but no open documents are available from NVIDIA.<br /> | ||
<sup>18</sup> Partially supported, but not all features implemented. | <sup>18</sup> Partially supported, but not all features implemented.<br /> | ||
</ | <sup>19</sup> Only support for serial port 1 implemented, everything else is unsupported so far due to lack of datasheet.<br /> | ||
<sup>20</sup> Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.<br /> | |||
<sup>21</sup> Two Implementations: CIMX SB900 & Hudson 2 and AGESA Hudson 2/3. The AGESA implementation is for Fam15tn and newer.<br /> | |||
<sup> | |||
<sup> | |||
</small> | </small> | ||
__FORCETOC__ | __FORCETOC__ |
Revision as of 12:15, 19 April 2014
coreboot v4 is the current stable coreboot tree recommended for productive use and for porting new boards.
- If a device is not supported by coreboot v4, try checking coreboot v1 or coreboot v3 for support.
- In general it is not recommended to use coreboot v3 — this was an experimental development tree which is gradually being merged into v4.
- Also, coreboot v1 should be avoided (if v4 can be used instead for your board), as it has been unmaintained for a long time. However, it is definitely desirable to port boards from v1 to v4 whereever possible.
See also Supported Motherboards.
Devices supported in coreboot v4
Northbridges
|
Southbridges
|
Super I/Os
|
CPUs
SOCs
|
4 The W83977EF works fine with the W83977TF code (the pre-RAM serial part at least).
5 Pre-RAM serial output works fine, but nothing else, yet.
9 Works mostly, but currently there are some limitations as to which RAM DIMMs can be used.
12 All these Super I/O chips should be supported by the "smscsuperio" driver. Only the ASUS A8000 is tested, though. The floppy disk controller, the parallel port, the serial ports (COM1 + COM2), and the keyboard should work for all chips. More advanced stuff may need more work, though.
13 The ASUS A8000 Super I/O seems to be a rebranded SMSC DME1737.
14 Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.
15 The Intel 3100/EP80579 UARTs and watchdog timer are integrated as a Super I/O-like device; only the UARTs have been tested so far.
16 Two implementations: Rev B-C supported in coreboot, Rev D-E support via AGESA
17 MCP55 and CK804 are supported, but no open documents are available from NVIDIA.
18 Partially supported, but not all features implemented.
19 Only support for serial port 1 implemented, everything else is unsupported so far due to lack of datasheet.
20 Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.
21 Two Implementations: CIMX SB900 & Hudson 2 and AGESA Hudson 2/3. The AGESA implementation is for Fam15tn and newer.